Popular F

Popular Leaders and Their Full Sub List

 Introduction

My goal with this post is to showcase the popular leaders in Puzzle and Dragons and their viable subs broken down into their respective roles. This should help players struggling with an overwhelming monster box and unsure which direction to take in team building.

When deciding which leader and team you want to invest in, you ideally want to find a balance between a deep and diverse sub pool combined with a love for their playstyle that suits your personality and matching skills. Even leaders who are not popular in the meta are capable of clearing high end content provided you have a synergetic team and passion for their gameplay.

Furthermore, you should try to balance the subs you bring to ensure a healthy mixture of quick orb changers, damage enhancing, and defensive utility. When trying to determine if you require a bind clearing sub, you must take into account how dangerous the bind is and whether you can stall through it or avoid it. If you are able to avoid the bind by bursting through the boss before they are able to attack, it may be best to do so as bind clearing subs tend to bring little to the party aside from their active. Lastly, leaders with higher multipliers are more reliant on consistency and survivability over offensive actives as the sheer strength of their leader skill can sweep most floors.

Popular leaders sorted by category

When trying to find a particular leader in this post, it is best to use the ctrl + F (search) feature. Otherwise, the leaders are colour sorted in no particular order.

Style Leader
Rainbow: Awoken DQXQ Sakuya Ra Dragon Kali U&Y Ra Horus
Combo
Based: 
Shiva Bastet Kush Awoken Anubis Rukai Kuchiki
5 orbs, 1 enhanced:
(5o,1e)
You Yu Awoken Yomi Spica Castor Yomi Dragon Akechi Eschamali
Tank teams: Awoken Pandora Awoken Archdemon Lucifer Astaroth Raoh
I&I + Ryune
Saria + Thor
Sylvie + Awoken Freyja
Raoh + Freyr
Heart orbs
required:
Awoken Lakshimi Awoken Parv Typhon Gadius Xiang Mei
Multiple combos
of specific colour:
Z8 3069
 Row Based:  Bankai Andro Neptune Dragon dtron Blue Sonia Green Sonia
 Speed farming: Shiva D Yomi Dragon
Healer: Amate Metatron valkpad Light Zhuge Liang
Heart Cross:  Ult Sumire Ult Kaede Ronove Gremory Miru

If you feel I left out your favourite team, leave a reply in the comments below and I shall add in accordingly. For a list of 5×4 leads, feel free to check out my other guide HERE.

If you wish to read a more detailed analysis of all the REM pantheon monsters, please refer to my Master List Breakdown. If you are considering a Four Gentlemen purchase, please refer to my Comparison post HERE.

Skill Inheritance disclaimer

Currently, high end teams are heavily dependent on Skill Inheritance to function in an optimal manner. This allows you to utilze subs with strong awakenings/stats/low base CD/etc. while gaining an active you would normally not have access to. For the leaders that have articles written about them, I strongly suggest you take a look as they may provide more clarity. Furthermore, I encourage you to read my Skill Inheritance article along with my Advanced Strategies post for more inspiration and ideas as many team compositions could not survive without inheriting new skills.

Popular leaders and the sub list:

Shiva
Awoken Shiva

27.56x ATK / 2.25x RCV (for fire & 7 combos)
Full Guide

 Sub
Single orb
changers: 
Red Valk Chiyome Minerva Tsubaki Belial Gigas Red Mystic Knight Guan Yu
Cao Cao Antares Denebola
Offensive
double orb:
Awoken Hino Ares Prometheus Christmas Liu Bei Dino Rider Awoken Ares
Damage
Enhance:
Set Freyr Red Puppeteer
Defensive
double orb:
Uriel Yamato Sanada
Full board
changer:
Awoken Leilan Urd Ronia King Mastering Christmas Sonia Gadius
Bind
Clearing:
Ame Rozeul Light Red Ama Guan Yu Fire Dragon Knight Red Riding Hood
Damage
Mitigation:
Phoenix Rider Susano Diza
 Delays:  Cao Cao Echidna
 Gravity: Christmas Hera
Skill lock
Resist Skill Lock Resist:
Tsubaki Belial Ares Freyr Uriel Yamato Sanada
Awoken Leilan Urd Phoenix Rider Cao Cao Red Riding Hood
Sample
teams:
Shiva Cao Cao Urd Red Valk Phoenix Rider Shiva

Shiva Freyr Awoken Hino Red Valk Urd Shiva

Xiang Mei
Xiang Mei

2.25x HP / 81x ATK healer types

Please read my Full Review for more detailed information.

Staple subs:

  • Xiang Mei Xiang Mei fills up your sub slot and becomes reliant on Skill Inheritance to shine while providing haste and heart orb generation.
  • Gadius Gadius is unbindable and provides heart and fire orb generation with his full board changer and recover bind Bind Clear awakening awakening. Just be careful as he lacks a skill bind resist Skill Lock Resist awakening.
  • Uriel Uriel is another essential sub who possess a double orb changer to spawn fire and heal orbs. Has perfect synergy with Gadius’s full board changer. Dupes are encouraged.

Viable subs:

  • Valen Valen provides a 30% damage reduction shield for 4 turns on a 6-turn cooldown should you require damage mitigation. With Xiang Mei’s haste component, you an have nearly 100% uptime.
  • Laila Laila produces full horizontal line of fire orbs at the bottom row of the board. This enables you to automatically form a row, just be careful you have sufficient heart orbs present.
  • Red Riding Hood Red Riding Hood has a water to heart orb active along a 3-turn bind clear.
  • Christmas Echidna Christmas Echidna (or regular Echidna Echidna) provides 3 turns of delay which becomes vital when dealing with dangerous bosses who have either resolve/perseverance or dangerous kill mechanics
  • 2574 Party Fox, Mitsuki (NY REM) promises a festive time with her double orb to heart active and 1 turn haste. Can also use the regular Mitsuki 1511 from the REM.
  • 1875 Mamiya comes from the Fist of the North Star Collab and features a jammer and water to fire orb changer along with 20% reduction to dark damage via 4 Dark Reduction awakenings.
  • 1973 Kiriko is a rare pull from the Shinarabansho Choco Collab and provides a full board changer into fire, light, and heart orbs.

Gadius
Gadius

1.82x HP Dragon type
42.25x ATK (Fire Row and heart orb reliant)

 SUB
Single orb
changers: 
Chiyome Minerva Tsubaki Belial Red Mystic Knight Cao Cao Denebola Laila
Fire Dragon Knight Red Riding Hood Scarlet Icon
Double orb
changers:
 Uriel Yamato Sanada
Orb/damage
enhance:
Shiva Freyr Red Puppeteer Dancing Queen Hera Sanada
Full board
changers:
Urd Gadius Saria
Bind clearing: Ame Rozeul Light Red Ama Fire Dragon Knight Red Riding Hood
Damage
mitigation:  
Phoenix Rider Susano Diza
Gravity: Christmas Hera
Delay: Cao Cao Echidna
Niche:
Orb changer
combos:
Gadius + Chiyome Minerva Uriel

Saria + Chiyome

Urd + Cao Cao Red Mystic Knight

Skill lock
Resist Skill Lock Resist:
Tsubaki Belial Freyr Uriel Yamato Sanada
Urd Phoenix Rider Cao Cao Red Riding Hood Scarlet Icon Shiva
Sample
teams:
Gadius Uriel Yamato Sanada Chiyome Gadius

Gadius Urd Tsubaki Uriel Cao Cao Gadius


Shiva D
Shiva Dragon

25x ATK 2.25x RCV for Fire Gods

 SUB
Single orb
changers: 
Red Valk Tsubaki Guan Yu Antares Denebola
Offensive
double orb:
Ares Ares Ares
Damage
Enhance:
Set 
Defensive
double orb:
Uriel Yamato Sanada
Full board
changer:
Urd
Bind
Clearing:
Ame Rozeul Light Red Ama Guan Yu
Damage
Mitigation:
Diza
 Niche:  rodin
 Gravity: Christmas Hera
Skill lock
Resist Skill Lock Resist:
Tsubaki Ares Uriel Yamato Sanada Urd 
Sample
teams:
 Shiva D Ares Ares Ares Sanada Shiva D

Shiva D Red Valk Uriel Urd Ame Shiva D


Horus
Awoken Horus

45.56x ATK 2.25x RCV when skill used & match R,B,G,L,D

 SUB
Offensive orb
changers: 
Red Valk Tsubaki Gigas Guan Yu Antares Dino Rider
Damage
Enhance:
Set Freyr Red Puppeteer Kanna Awoken Yomi Izanagi Durga Muse
Full board
changer:
Kali Dark Kali King Mastering Ragnarok Fat Chocobo Volsung
Bind
Clearing:
Ame Rozeul Light Red Ama Green Odin Metatron Sakuya Isis Amate
Damage
Mitigation:
Phoenix Rider Diza Indra dtron Light Izanami Susano Kush Guan Yu
 Delays: Cao Cao Oku Sun Quan Awoken Oorochi Echidna Christmas Echidna Christmas Siren
Christmas Alurane Christmas Angel Christmas Lilith
 Gravity: Christmas Hera Hathor Hera-Is Sakuya Awoken Hades
Skill lock
Resist Skill Lock Resist:
Tsubaki Freyr Phoenix Rider Cao Cao Guan Yu Antares Dino Rider
Kanna Awoken Yomi Izanagi Durga Kali Dark Kali Ragnarok
Volsung Sakuya Isis Amate Kush Phoenix Rider Indra
dtron Oku
Sample
teams:
 Horus Phoenix Rider Red Valk Set Kali Horus

Horus Sun Quan Fat Chocobo Freyr Diza Horus


Raoh
Raoh

2.25x HP / 20.25x ATK (Attack and Devil, Fire Row based)
OR

Raoh + Freyr
Raoh + Freyr

1.5x HP / 14.625x ATK / 2.5x RCV (Attack and Devil, Fire Row based)

 SUB
Orb
changers: 
Belial Minerva Red Valk Cao Cao Chiyome Scarlet Icon Laila
Sanada Dino Rider Misato Christmas Liu Bei
Damage
Enhance:
Shiva Freyr Set Dancing Queen Hera Sanada
Full board
changer:
Urd Red Sonia Awoken Leilan Christmas Sonia
Bind
Clearing:
Rozuel
Damage
Mitigation:
Valen
Delays: Cao Cao
Gravity: Christmas Hera Dancing Queen Hera
Skill lock
Resist Skill Lock Resist:
Belial Cao Cao Scarlet Icon Laila Shiva Freyr Awoken Leilan Valen
Dino Rider Sanada Urd
Sample
teams:
Raoh Cao Cao Scarlet Icon Sanada Red Valk Freyr

Raoh Minerva Chiyome Awoken Leilan Set Raoh


Ult Sumire
Sumire

56.25x ATK / 75% Damage reduction shield.
Heart Crosses & 5o1e

 SUB
Single Orb
Changer: 
Amon 3069 Nut Hatsume Sadalmelik Sharon Kraken Rider Ult Sumire
Ult Sumire Ult Sumire
Double Orb
Changer:
Bankai Andro Gabriel Beach Escha
Full board
changers:
Ryune Skuld ult evo summer urd
Bind clearing: Isis B Meta Snow White
Damage Enhance: Charite Blodin A Sun Quan I&I Permafrost Hera is
Utility: B Navi
Delay: A Sun Quan Awoken Oorochi Christmas Siren
Sample
teams:

Ult Sumire Ult Sumire Ult Sumire Skuld ult evo Isis Ult Sumire
Completes the system

Ult Sumire Nut Hatsume Bankai Andro Ryune Ult Sumire


U&Y
Umisachi & Yamasachi

56.25x ATK (water, wood, light, and dark)
Full Guide

 SUB
Offensive
orb changers: 
Blue Valk Seigfried Blue Rider U&Y green valk Alrescha Guan Yu
Orb/damage
enhance:
Awoken Yomi Blodin Sun Quan I&I Izanagi Muse arcline Permafrost Hera is
Full board
changers:
Famiel Kali Dark Kali Volsung
Bind clearing: Sakuya Isis Metatron Amate Snow White Water Dragon Knight Guan Yu
Damage
mitigation:  
Diza Indra dtron Light Izanami Susano Kush
Gravity: Hathor Hera-Is Sakuya Awoken Hades
Delay: Oku Sun Quan Awoken Oorochi Echidna Christmas Echidna Christmas Siren
Christmas Alurane Christmas Angel Christmas Lilith
Skill lock
Resist Skill Lock Resist:
Blue Rider U&Y Awoken Yomi Izanagi I&I Kraken Rider Kali Dark Kali
Sakuya Isis Amate Susano Kush Indra Oku Hathor
Guan Yu
Sample
teams:
 U&Y Oku Sun Quan Famiel Isis U&Y

U&Y Diza Sakuya Blue Valk I&I U&Y


Rukai Kuchiki
Rukia

56.25x ATK / 2.25x RCV (Combo based, Water TPA TPA)

 SUB
Orb
changers: 
Scheat Sumire Bankai Andro Gabriel Blue Valk Amon Sarasvati
Nut A Hermes Merlin Rider Hatsume Sadalmelik Acubens Seigfried
Blue Mystic Knight U&Y Alrescha Y'shtola
Damage
Enhance:
Blodin I&I Awoken Karin Muse Charite
Full board
changer:
Blue Sonia Ryune Skuld ult evo Mori Motanari Famiel
Bind
Clearing:
Isis Water Dragon Knight Snow White Sakuya
Damage
Mitigation:
Skill Inheritance
Delays: Sun Quan Awoken Oorochi
Gravity: Hera-Is Sakuya
Niche: Neptune Dragon Neptune Awoken Lakshimi Kraken Rider
Sample
teams:
Rukai Kuchiki Awoken Oorochi Famiel Nut Skuld ult evo Rukai KuchikiRukai Kuchiki Ryune Scheat Nut Isis Rukai Kuchiki

Awoken Lakshimi
Awoken Lakshmi

56.25x ATK / 2.25x RCV (heart and Water Row reliant)

 SUB
Single orb
changers: 
Amon Nut Hatsume Sharon Sadalmelik Snow White Water Dragon Knight Blue Mystic Knight 
Double orb
changers:
Andro Gabriel Ilsix Amberjack Sumire
Hermes
 removes hearts, but can be combo-ed
Orb/damage
enhance:
Blodin Charite Permafrost Hera is Paulina Christmas Paulina Wadatsumi I&I
Full board
changers:
Ryune Sklud generate hearts
Blue Sonia Awoken Karin do not generate hearts
Bind clearing: Isis Sakuya Metatron Snow White Water Dragon Knight
Damage
mitigation:  
Light Izanami
Gravity: Hera-Is Hathor Sakuya 
Delay: Awoken Oorochi Sun Quan Christmas Siren
Niche: Neptune Dragon Neptune Sarasvati Kraken Rider
Orb changer
combos:
Ryune + Hatsume Amberjack

Awoken Karin + Hatsume  Blue Mystic Knight  Hermes Amberjack

Sklud + Blue Mystic Knight 

Blue Sonia + Gabriel

Hermes + Andro

Skill lock
Resist Skill Lock Resist:
Amon Andro Gabriel Blue Sonia Sklud Awoken Karin Isis
Sumire Neptune Dragon Awoken Lakshimi Kraken Rider
 Sakuya Hathor Hermes
Sharon I&I
Sample
teams:
 Awoken Lakshimi Andro Gabriel Ryune Hatsume Awoken Lakshimi

Awoken Lakshimi Blue Sonia Gabriel Sumire Sharon Awoken Lakshimi

I&I / Ryune
Awoken I&I + Ryune

2x HP / 14.06x ATK / 2.5x RCV
Full Guide

Also applies to

3069
Sarasvati

100x ATK (3 water combos, row based)
Full Guide

 SUB
Single orb
changers: 
Blue Valk Amon Nut Alrescha Hatsume Sharon Sadalmelik Snow White Water Dragon Knight Blue Mystic Knight Seigfried
Double orb
changers:
Scheat Bankai Andro Gabriel Hermes BL Hermes Awoken Hermes U&Y Merlin Rider Ilsix Amberjack
Orb/damage
enhance:
Blodin Charite Permafrost Hera is Paulina Christmas Paulina Wadatsumi I&I A Sun Quan
Full board
changers:
Blue Sonia Ryune summer urd Awoken Karin Mori Motanari Sklud Famiel Meimei
Bind clearing: Isis Sakuya Metatron Snow White Water Dragon Knight
Damage
mitigation:  
Light Izanami
Gravity: Hera-Is Hathor Sakuya 
Delay: Awoken Oorochi A Sun Quan Christmas Siren
Niche: Sumire Neptune Dragon Neptune Sarasvati  Awoken Lakshimi Kraken Rider
Orb changer
combos:
Ryune + Blue Valk Hatsume Alrescha Seigfried Hermes Scheat Amberjack

Awoken Karin + Hatsume  Blue Mystic Knight  Hermes Amberjack

Sklud + Blue Valk  Blue Mystic Knight Alrescha Seigfried Hermes Scheat

Famiel + Hatsume  Blue Mystic Knight Hermes Gabriel Scheat Amberjack

Bankai AndroBlue Valk Alrescha Seigfried Hermes Scheat

Gabriel + Blue Valk Alrescha Seigfried Hermes Scheat

summer urd + Bankai Andro Blue Valk Alrescha Seigfried Hermes Scheat

Sample
teams:
I&I Ryune Gabriel Bankai Andro Hermes Ryune

Sarasvati Blue Sonia BL Hermes Ryune Bankai Andro Sarasvati


Bankai Andro
Andromeda

25x ATK (10 connected water orbs, Water Row)

 SUB
Single orb
changers: 
Blue Valk Amon Nut Alrescha Hatsume Sharon Sadalmelik Blue Mystic Knight Seigfried
Double orb
changers:
Scheat Bankai Andro Gabriel Hermes Awoken Hermes Merlin Rider Ilsix Amberjack
Orb/damage
enhance:
Blodin Charite Permafrost Hera is Paulina Christmas Paulina Wadatsumi I&I
Full board
changers:
Blue Sonia Ryune Awoken Karin Mori Motanari Sklud
Bind clearing: Isis Sakuya Metatron Snow White Water Dragon Knight
Damage
mitigation:  
Light Izanami
Gravity: Hera-Is Hathor Sakuya 
Delay: Awoken Oorochi Sun Quan Christmas Siren
Niche: Sumire Neptune Dragon Neptune Sarasvati  Awoken Lakshimi Kraken Rider
Orb changer
combos:
Ryune + Blue Valk Hatsume Alrescha Seigfried Hermes Scheat Amberjack

Awoken Karin + Hatsume  Blue Mystic Knight  Hermes Amberjack

Sklud + Blue Valk  Blue Mystic Knight Alrescha Seigfried Hermes Scheat

Bankai AndroBlue Valk Alrescha Seigfried Hermes Scheat

Gabriel + Blue Valk Alrescha Seigfried Hermes Scheat

Skill lock
Resist Skill Lock Resist:
Amon Alrescha Bankai Andro Gabriel Hermes Merlin Rider Hathor
Blue Sonia Sklud Awoken Karin Volsung Isis Sumire Neptune Dragon
Awoken Lakshimi Kraken Rider
 Sakuya I&I
Sample
team:
 Bankai Andro Blue Valk Hermes Blue Sonia Ryune Bankai Andro

Neptune Dragon
Neptune Dragon

36x ATK / 2.25x RCV (God types, Water Row reliant, match 11 water orbs)
Can be successfully paired with Bankai Andro
Read why HERE

 SUB
Single orb
changers: 
Blue Valk Alrescha 
Double orb
changers:
Scheat Bankai Andro Gabriel Hermes Awoken Hermes 
Orb/damage
enhance:
Blodin Charite Permafrost Hera is Wadatsumi I&I
Full board
changers:
Blue Sonia Ryune Awoken Karin Mori Motanari Sklud
Bind clearing: Isis Metatron
Damage
mitigation:  
Light Izanami
Gravity: